null

Privacy Policy

VRS RECOVERY SYSTEMS - PRIVACY POLICY

1. We respect your privacy
(i) VRS Recovery Systems ("VRS, we, us, our"), respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to the extent they apply to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(ii) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information - Kinds of information we hold
(i) We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

(ii) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

(iii) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information
(i) We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you either in person or via phone, email or mail. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Purposes for Use of your personal information
(i) We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

(ii) We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail, online chat.

5. Disclosure of your personal information
(i) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, dealers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

(ii) Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(iii) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(iv) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of VRS, vrs4x4.com.au, our other websites, its customers or third parties.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

(v) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.

Other disclosure Matters

(vi) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

(vii) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information
(i) We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(ii) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information
(i) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If we are permitted to do so by law, we may charge a small administrative fee for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at sales@vrs4x4.com.au with "Privacy Policy Enquiry" in the subject line.

(ii) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy
(i) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaint to:
VRS Recovery Systems Privacy Complaint
C/o Ateco Group
2a Hill Road
Lidcombe NSW 2141
We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
(i) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website
When you visit our website

(i) When you come to our website (vrs4x4.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Tracking Technologies & Cookies

(ii) We and our advertising and analytics partners use tracking technologies on our website such as cookies, tags, pixels, GIFs, or other identifiers on your device and browser settings collectively known as ‘tags’. These tracking technologies are very small files or code which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. They are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept these tags and code, but you can choose to reject them by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use tags to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, tags may be used to serve relevant products to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords or Facebook. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit – a method known as remarketing / retargeting.

(iii) Analytics

We track usage patterns on our website. To achieve this, we use analytics services providers including Google Analytics and Fullstory. This information is used to improve the quality of your website experience, including its content, interface, compatibility with your browser and device. Your identity cannot be reasonably ascertained from this information. When you visit our website, a web server will record your visit and specifically certain information including;

(a) Date and time of your visit;
(b) Pages accessed during your session(s) including products you viewed and/or added to your cart, and any documents you download;
(c) Referring URLs;
(d) The approximate location of your session(s);
(e) A session capture that includes pages you navigate and interact with while using our website;
(f) Your internet provider;
(g) Information of a technical nature including your Operating System, device type, and screen size.

(iv) To opt-out of anonymous information collection by our analytics service providers please see the following links - Google Analytics , FullStory; Facebook

Third party sites

(v) Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Re-marketing & Advertising

(vi) We employ the use of interest-based advertising which is provided by advertising services providers that include Google, DoubleClick, Facebook, Microsoft and others from time to time. This type of advertising may include search advertising, banner advertising and other internet advertising (i.e Facebook) to show you our ads based on your likely interests as identified by our advertising partners or products you have previously viewed on our website or other websites. If you see our advertising on a website, it is displayed by our advertising service providers on our behalf. We do not specify which websites these advertising service providers should display our advertising on.

(vii) We respect your privacy as a user, and you can opt-out from being included in interest-based advertising provided by our advertising service providers on supported devices: Your iOS mobile device may provide a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting. On Android devices, your settings may allow you to "Opt out of Interest- Based Ads". When you have opted out using this setting on a device, our advertising partners will not use information collected from that device to infer your interests or serve ads to that device that are targeted based on your inferred interests.

(viii) Your mobile web browser may also provide a "Do Not Track" browser setting. When you have enabled this setting in your browser, our advertising service providers will not use mobile web browsing information from that browser to infer your interests or serve ads to that device that are targeting based on your inferred interests.

(ix) Our advertising service providers also offer a number of tools in which you can opt out of interest-based advertising. You can find more details about this below.
You may also wish to use the Private Browsing function of your web browser or employ the use of a privacy tool such as AdBlock or visit the following -

Google Advertising Settings
Facebook Advertising Settings
Your Adchoices Opt-Out

Marketing

(x) We may send you marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via e-mail, sms or regular mail. If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

(xi) You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting sales@vrs4x4.com.au or calling 1300 669 951. If you have provided us with your email address, we may send you emails relating to our services, or other information in relation to your purchase. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received. We may use an "email management system" to automate the management and dispatch of these emails. The system operates by inserting tracking codes in the emails that we send to you. The tracking code allows us to collect personal information about you, such as whether you received and opened an email, and whether you clicked through to any links to our website. This information that we collect about you will be stored by our email and customer management systems.

(xii) We use the information that the email management system collects to;

(a) ensure that you only receive correspondence that you have informed us that you wish to receive;
(b) ensure that the email address that you have provided us is still operational;
(c) determine whether emails that we send to you are received by you;
(d) update a request that you make to us to unsubscribe from a communication that we send to you; and
(e) review the effectiveness and relevance of our emails to you by collecting other statistical information.

(xiii) We do not provide your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless you specifically permit us to through opt-in.